Tuesday, October 26, 2010

LAMTAF 2: LA FAMIGLIA--PROLOGUE

A/N: This is the Prologue for the sequel. Chapter 1 of the sequel will start at Halloween. Through the chapters, we will see how Bella and Edward end up here. I plan to post the first chapter this weekend. All LAMTAF posts will be blog first. FFN and TWCS will get them a day later. Please subscribe to get emails. Also leave me comments.


Time on my hands
Since you been away boy
I ain't got no plans
No no no no
And the sound of the rain
Against my windowpane
Is slowly, is slowly drivin' me insane, boy
I'm goin' down
I'm goin' down
Cause you ain't around baby
My whole world's upside down
Sleep don't come easy
Boy please believe me
Since you been gone
Everything's goin' wrong
Why'd you have to say goodbye
Look what you've done to me
I can't stop these tears from fallin' from my eyes
Ooh baby

I'm Going Down-Mary J. Blige
PROLOGUE

BPOV

Once upon a time, Edward and I were in love and couldn't get enough of each other. Lately, we only saw each other during his visitations with Dante. After his stent in rehab and everything coming out, it was just hard for me to look at him. Each day I woke up, I felt like a piece of my heart had been ripped from my chest. Since we'd been legally separated, I'd cried my eyes out an infinite number of times.

"Ma ma," Dante called, reaching for me in his sleep. I pulled him to my chest.

Things were bad, but I wouldn't rewind time and change any of it, because then I wouldn't have my baby boy.

"I'm here, little lamb. Mommy is right here."

The only sounds in the bedroom were of the fierce storm outside. It mimicked my internal mood. I wanted to rage, throw things, and beg him to give me answers. Edward owed me that, but I had too much self respect to grovel again.

Since I couldn't sleep, I flipped on the television. I was careful not to wake up Dante. He slept in my bed most nights, not because he was scared to sleep in his own bed, but because I needed him close. It was pitiful that he'd become my comfort. It should have been the other way around.

The minute the caption and images came onto the screen, I knew it was a mistake. Edward and his campaign manager, whom I suspected he was still fucking, were coming from some political dinner. He waved at the cameras as they got into a waiting car.

The bitch was wearing a strapless gold mini dress that showed off her voluptuous figure. It was sickening how much she loved the attention and all the accolades. Edward, clad in a Gucci tux, was all smiles, even taking time to pose with the Governor and his wife. The sight sickened me.

Thankfully, I made it to the bathroom before vomiting up the contents of my stomach. Truthfully, it wasn't only seeing Edward and his bitch that made me sick. I'd recently found out I was pregnant with twins. Remembering the night the were conceived still made me blush with shame.

How could I have been so damn stupid?

~~LAMTAF~~

*Flashback*

"Come on, Bella. We're going home. What the fuck has gotten into you? You're here with your ass hanging out... Is this any way for a wife and mother to behave?" Edward asked, grabbing my arm.

I snorted. "Why do you care? Fuck off, Edward."

A bouncer came to access the trouble. Felix re-routed him before he could anywhere near me. I saw Jane at the bar, shaking her head. She'd tried to talk me out of this, but I didn't listen. Edward didn't love me anymore. All I wanted was one night out dancing and getting drunk. Thankfully, Dante was at his grandparents for the weekend.

"I care because you're my wife!" He screamed, picking me up.

Not for long, I thought bitterly.

The dazed club-goers clapped, laughed, and bowed as my husband carried me out of the dance club.

One of our security men was waiting by the double doors. Fortunately, he kept his thoughts to himself. 

I was wearing a short black leather skirt and red knee-high boots. My top was a revealing red halter that tied at the back. I looked like a slut. A few guys had hit on me before Edward showed up.

"Put me down," I screamed, not caring who heard.

Carefully, Edward set me on my feet. We shared a very intense stare down for around ten minutes. He broke first, pressing his body into mine. We were in an alley. I watched as Edward nodded to our chauffeur, letting him know to wait in the car.

He pushed me into the wall, shrouding us in the darkness. Technically, we were in public, but no one was supposed to use this exit. Edward mumbled something about being clean and asked me to stop him. I'd known the minute we got into the alley we would end up having sex. Plus, I was just too damn drunk to care about all the reasons I shouldn't have been doing it with him.

Slowly, I raised my leg and bent it at the knee. The red brick was wet against my already sweaty back.

"What happened to us, babydoll? We used to be so good," Edward whispered, sucking my top lip into his mouth. He was still wearing his navy Hugo Boss suit, fresh from the dinner I'd skipped.

I spoke plainly, letting him see the hurt in my eyes."You stopped being my husband and fucked other women. I'm tired, Edward. It's so hard to even look at you."

I wanted to protest as he ripped my red thong from my body, but my mound was swollen with need. I hadn't been touched in weeks. The only pleasure I got was from my Rabbit vibe, and it was no substitute for Edward's loving or a real man.

In a daze, I helped him lift my slip of a skirt. Growling, he unzipped his pants. My brown eyes met his brilliant green ones as he plunged into me. Hissing, I buried my head in his neck while he pressed down on my clit. Harder and faster...the rain began to pour, mimicking Edward's thrusting.

"Come for me, babydoll. Let me give you that. Come for me... I'm sorry..."

"Ungh...oh shit," I moaned, digging my nails into his buttocks.

Edward's dick filled me up to the breaking point. My legs were wrapped around his waist. He pounded into me violently, like a wild animal. It reminded me of the first time we had sex. After awhile, I was just clinging. My mind went blank. I didn't care that we were in a semi public area or that I was soaking wet. I just wanted the orgasm to heal some of the pain I felt.

"Babydoll..."

"Edward..."

We came at the same time, groaning and leaving marks on each other. I knew it was the end; nothing would ever be the same. As Edward tucked himself back in, I pulled down my skirt. Then we walked to the waiting car. The driver got out to open the door, but Edward waved him inside. Felix joined us a minute later.

"I've called around, Bella. You will not be allowed in any clubs in Seattle. Don't disobey me," Edward threatened, fixing his tie.

Turning, I slapped him across the cheek. In the front seat, Felix and the driver pretended to not hear our fight.

"Fuck you, Edward. Why don't you go back to your bimbos and leave me the hell alone. I hate you."

Anger, hurt, vulnerability, and pain flashed in his eyes. I knew each look well, but I'd been through so much in the last few months that I didn't have any sympathy for him. Instead of letting me help him with the disorder, he'd used illegal substances and whores. We would never be the same.

"Here," he grunted, tossing me a manilla folder.

Inside were the separation papers I'd had drawn up by our lawyer, Jenks. In less than two years, our marriage had fallen apart.

"So that's it," I said without emotion.

"That's it," he replied. Those were the last honest words we spoke to each other. It was utterly embarrassing knowing the babies inside of me were conceived in a seedy alley, and I wasn't looking forward to sharing that particular information to worried family and friends.

Returning to the present, I quickly rinsed my mouth a couple of times before returning to the bedroom. Luckily, my little man was still snoring peacefully. I curled up next to him before falling into a fitful sleep.


~~LAMTAF2~~

The next day, my sisters came by the house. Since the separation, Edward had been living at his Penthouse. Dante and I stayed in our so-called dream house. It had taken months to build to my specifications.

"You look awful, Bella. Don't you sleep at all?" Ali asked, taking Dante from me.

The housekeeper brought us salads and some mashed potato for Dante. He pounded on the table as his Aunt tried to get him under control.

"Not really. I miss him. It's so hard, Alice."

Rose took my hand, kissing me on the cheek. "I know, Bella, but you have DC. He needs you to take care of yourself."

Sniffling, I made the decision to let the other shoe drop. "I'm... I'm pregnant again."

The room went silent. Hilda, our housekeeper, continued to pour our drinks. Then, she quickly excused herself.

"Al... Al..." Dante cooed, trying to get his Aunt's attention. She stopped staring at me so that she could feed him a little.

"When? How? Wow..." Rose began.

I told them the story about the night in the alley. Alice scrunched up her nose, not at all amused, but Rose looked proud. I picked at my salad, feeling ashamed.

"Have you told Edward?" Ali asked.

"No! We don't really talk anymore. He's coming by today, though. I'm going to tell him, but it won't change anything. The situation can't get much worse."

Suddenly my phone buzzed. It was Angela reminding me that I had an afternoon meeting tomorrow. My first book was a bestseller, so the publisher wanted another one. After Angie and Ben finished their humanitarian work, they'd become partners in my bookstore cafe. A short time later, I got published and Angie became my agent.

Half an hour later, the doorbell rang. I'd changed into a champagne-colored Dior spring dress, because part of me wanted to impress Edward. Dante was wearing a light blue Polo set with matching slippers.

My baby boy ran to the door, as he'd been doing lately, to see his father. He'd started walking a few weeks ago and quickly learned to run. It was going to be hard to keep up when he became a toddler.

"Thanks, William," I heard my husband say. Our butler, like our housekeeper, was British. We'd found them during our European honeymoon, during which Edward wined and dined me in London, Paris, and Athens, Greece.

I smelled him before I saw his body. He was bouncing Dante in his arms. Our son was giggling as his daddy tickled his round tummy. I swallowed the tears that wanted to fall. No matter how much I wished otherwise, our marriage was over.

"Hello, Bella."

"Hello, Edward."

Hilda went to pour Edward a glass of Merlot. He looked fantastic in blue slacks with a blue and white striped polo. He sat on our black leather sectional. I took the love seat across from him. Dante babbled and showed his daddy his new toys.

Rose had to go back to work. She said a quick goodbye to Edward, Dante, and me before leaving. Alice, who was on her break, volunteered to change Dante. In all his excitement, he'd soiled his diaper. Edward was following until I caught his wrist.

"We need to talk."

He sat back down, taking a long swallow of the wine. I wished that I'd asked for a beverage, too.

Annoyingly, he surveyed me for several minutes. I gripped the seat to keep from fidgeting. His green eyes traveled from my sandal-clad feet to my full breasts. Eventually, he got to my face. Surprisingly, he had a bulge in his pants.

"Bella..."

"There's nothing left to say..."

"I have a lot to say! This shit has gone on long enough," he yelled, standing up.

After that, everything happened in slow motion. Edward threw me an envelope. I opened it to find divorce papers, which made my heart speed up. I couldn't breathe. He wanted... Oh god!

I scrambled to come up with something, but my mouth was too dry to form words. Pacing the rug, Edward tugged on his hair. Sometimes, he stopped to look at me and curse. I held the papers in front of me like they were a hazardous chemical.

"So, what do you have to say about that, Bella? Do you..."

"I'm pregnant with twins... I think they might be girls," I screamed. Saying those words to him made it real for me.

At twenty-five-years old, I was about to become a single mother to three small children. Suddenly, I passed out and joined my parents on death beach.



If anyone wants me, I will be hiding with my Stoli. Baby Dante implores you to spare my life. Review and you get more. Don't and I'll assume you hate me or the fic. Sweet dreams, loves. Feel free to play around the blog.

45 comments:

  1. Well I knew talking to him this last little while they were in a bad way but divorce, I"m shocked and sad because he claimed he loves her with all his heart. I hope these babies make him think about what he is giving up and how much he really still loves Bella. I have a few questions for him I'll be asking on Formspring,lol. Good prologue though, looking so forward to reading the rest of the story.

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh my! I can't breathe. what freakin' happened?! not too happy with this chapter. part of me regrets reading it =( aaahhhh!

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG. You are trying to kill me! What the hell Bianca? I expected things to be bad but not THIS bad...I'm seriously crying, they can't! They've been through too much to let this happen :(

    ReplyDelete
  4. i was kind of hoping that this was gonna be a happy story for Bella and edward i hope they get back together soon.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yeah ok as much as I love Edward, he has a short memory. Either there's a big mistake and Bella is just imagining it or Edward needs to have his balls served to him on a platter. Perhaps served by his family. Though his family doesn't seem too upset...
    (btw the gray background is awesome but it's hard to read. Better than black but still hard to read esp on cell. Is there a setting to individually change to white?)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Can't wait to read how they ended up here...Where does the prologue fall in the story?

    ReplyDelete
  7. OMFG!! But why? What?! Gah!! My heart hurts!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I know everyone probably wants to kill you or is crying, but in my opinion, its a good thing that you made their relationship get this far, and make it all interesting with the whole pregnancy and stuff!! This is a REAL story, this is how a story should be written, it makes you want more, and it totally makes the story 1000000 times more interesting! You are doing an amazing job Bianca! And i can't wait to read more! :D as much as i want to kill BOTH Edward and Bella, i know i will fall in love with them all over again! and errr congratulations Edward and Bella with the pregnancy of the twins...lol

    -Isabel aka @isabelDGAF (:

    ReplyDelete
  9. NO! *tears* ...
    how could this happen?! ... they were so happy!
    *sniff*...i hope things turn out better for Dante's sake and for the Twins' sake!
    B, i respect LAMTAF, so i am hoping things will get better, so i'll keep reading til the end. is ch. 1 going to be Donward's point of view? ... i want to know what he was thinking and exactly what he did!*sad face*

    ~LOVE YOU!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am fucking shocked!! All this time, he was so protective of her, crazy in love with her and now he's back to some of his old ways? Divorce? Oh Hell NO!!! No. NO. NO WAY!! I will not let you do this...lol I need more.. like now to know what the hell happened! I can't believe this.

    ReplyDelete
  11. ASdflasdkkkkjjj <- my thoughts.

    ReplyDelete
  12. OMG! This cannot be happening, please! I really hope that this doesn't happen (the divorce that is). I was happy to hear Bella is pregnant with twins (and I hope too that they are girls), but so sad to hear about Bella and Edward. They are strong though, I KNOW they can work it out and I hope really soon!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Um? Excuse me ...what the hell just happened???? Mister "My Babydoll is my whole fucking life" served her divorce papers??? has his arm around a skank ho???? Does he have a brain tumor or is he bi freaking polar, cause that's all that can explain this AU.....what set this off?????

    ReplyDelete
  14. um, I kinda liked this. not the fact that Edward obviously did something stupid, but I know better then hating one of the main characters (people's really hating on my Edward, so I've stopped judging)
    I'm very intruged, there's no way you could've done a sequel with happily ever after and fluffly love all the way.

    ReplyDelete
  15. omfg\

    they split

    please put and end

    there so perfect with each other

    please keep on updating

    ive been waiting for the sequal for aegis

    soo f'in sad

    it made me cry

    please keep them togerther

    and please update

    kimberley

    ReplyDelete
  16. Wow...I am completely shocked by this. I'm a little wary of how this started because I love Donward and Bella together, so I'm going to trust you and hope that you put these two back together...Please? I'll beg you if I have to. =)

    Looking forward to your next update!

    ReplyDelete
  17. okkkkk.......
    don't know what to say...just that I'm fucking pissed ...oh and...drunk....Donward really made me lose control here......God I cried so hard my boytoy ;) thought I was having sceizerus....major and I MEAN MAJOR BREAKDOWN....not even when we all thought Bella was dead have I cried so hard........
    ok just a second...gonna sober up a little...
    I'm back! I'm good now!
    So....after my crazy shit mumbling I have to say:
    B I bow to you...you never let us down....THAT WAS THE SINGLE BEST PROLOGUE I HAVE EVER SEEN....you remained so true to the original story...you kept the essence of LAMTAF which we all love and worship....sometimes words fail me...guess I don't have your gift but that's ok cuz you have blessed us with such powerful words about life and loss and heartbreak and joy...all of which make us human and alive....you are without a doubt the best and most gifted writer I have ever had the pleasure to know( you get the point...I don't know you know you but I think I do cuz of your words...)...ok you must be tired of my drunken mumblings or really freaked out....shush promise I'm not a psycho kkkkkkkkk
    Just a few more stuff:
    twin girls = *squeals*
    rough sex on the wall = *self-induced orgasm over here*
    divorce papers = *growl*...gonna bye a SIG....
    baby dante = awwww so cuteeee....
    I have absolutely confidence you are gonna continue to blow our minds B!(as you always do...) You babe are fucking awesome! Take it away! I'm with you till the end...ok enough with the creppy...
    own I'm dizzy....gonna go sleep now...hope I dream good dreams...like Bella and Edward back together!
    your excited and a little inabriated fan ;)
    Stephanie
    ps: THE GIRLS ARE GONNA CRAZY ABOUT THE TRANSLATION AND I TOLD THEM ABOUT THE SEQUEL...THEY CAN'T WAIT!
    *huggles*

    ReplyDelete
  18. No. Just no fucking way.

    They've been through enough! And now divorce?

    :(

    Fuckawesome, as usual from you! I *heart* this so fucking much, and I just want Donward and Babydoll to be together no matter what...

    ReplyDelete
  19. Bella needs to give him another beating.........Edward what have you done now?

    ReplyDelete
  20. When is Edward going to get his head out of his ass?!!!! This is a great start, but so sad! I can't wait to find out what brought them to this point. Bella pregnant - AGAIN - so soon! And Edward tossing around divorce papers! If he loves her as much as he claims on his Formspring, he WILL FIX THIS! I think he is the only one who can....

    ReplyDelete
  21. OMG, this has my heart hurting! After everything they have gone through to be together. ??? There has to be a MAJOR reason. And God, I really hope looks are deceiving and edward is not out manwhoring it up again with the skanks! UGH! Cant wait to see whats going on! Im excited about the twins though! Interested to see how Edward takes that news!

    ReplyDelete
  22. Well you really got me on just the prologue, WOW !!! i cant believe everything that has changed since the ending of the first one. i am so happy that you have continued the story. Cant wait to read this one !!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  23. WOW! Can't wait to read more and see how it got to this point

    ReplyDelete
  24. I can't review right now...My brain has officially turned to mush!

    ReplyDelete
  25. Really anxious to read the first chapter.

    Maribel

    ReplyDelete
  26. OMFG NO WAY how can you do this to us????? :'( This is horrible. He loved her sooooo ssooooooo much with his whole soul he loved her. How the hell can you split them up like this? OMG I dont know how I can read this. I mean it was different when he was killing people to get revenge for Bella and all the action was wonderful and even the sad times BUT... He never wanted to be apart from her EVER!!!! I swear you made me cry.
    From: LetRobstenLuv4ever

    ReplyDelete
  27. HOLY FUCKING CRAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Please post more soon. This was like the first hit of some highly intoxicating substance- it's not enough. This was impeccably written, addictive, and more than that, absolutely necessary for my survival. MORE MORE MORE MORE. I really appreciate that you've never sugar coated their relationship- very much actually. I can't wait to read more.

    ReplyDelete
  28. I'm actually happy that this happened! I think Bella needs to become independent. It states that her book did real well, maybe there is someone out there that will treat her better than Edward. He has been nothing but inconsiderate and down right disrespectful towards her. This is only a prologue, so no one really knows what destroyed their relationship.

    ReplyDelete
  29. I just flew through LAMTAF I have been reading non stop (and yes it is now 3:30 am lol) and this prologue to part 2 is insane, but in a very good way. I wonder what the hell has gotten into Edward this time. I can't wait to find out what happens, maybe she ends up dumping his sorry ass for good this time or if it was a misunderstanding that just got out of control that they can fix! I'm so excited I can't wait!!!

    ReplyDelete
  30. Well here goes. Edward has serious problems of course his line of work adds to that. Bella is a mother now and an author, so she is gaining some independence. For an interesting story you need some drama. Remember his father screwed around on ESME so she left him (I think) for Carlisle. Bella needs to get her head together. She has got to mature as well. Her husband sells drugs and women..HELLO not a conventional job. Not going to have conventional hours. Exposed to lots of seedy crap. I think this was going to crash it only took time. Now you have sometime to build in a reunion or Bella a new SUBSTITUTE for our Edward asshole.

    ReplyDelete
  31. I'm glad I found you again to finish up the story but what the hell just happened! Your prologue was explosive. The comment about your background am I the only one seeing a big dick in someone's va-jay-jay!

    ReplyDelete
  32. fucktastingly awesome update! whens the next one coming? cant wait.....you always make sure that we would want for more'! love it totally...

    ReplyDelete
  33. wow just wow...i didn't see that one coming! DIVORCE!!!

    ReplyDelete
  34. Omg. I have never read something that made me fall so much in love than this story. You are doing so well pleaseplease tell me they get back together.

    ReplyDelete
  35. more.....more....more....Please up date this story. I love the change in them and I cant wait to read if they can find their way back to each other...

    ReplyDelete
  36. all i have to say is there better be a happy ending...

    ReplyDelete
  37. I love it I have read LAMTAF...I cant even tell you how many times. I have also played around on formspring and here on your blog and while I dont know what happened.I know Edward says he messed up but part of me wonders if Bella did not over exaggerate a little.I cant wait for the next chapter

    ReplyDelete
  38. DANG!!!!!!
    WTF EDWARD!!!!
    so much for "babydoll your my life".
    Edward wouldn't be with Bella if it weren't for Dante......
    I hope the twins get them back together.

    ReplyDelete
  39. That was difficult to read. I had an actual physical pain in my chest reading this. You captured well how ugly a marriage gone bad can look and feel. Ugh, but please tell me he's not been with other women, and that they will find each other again! They've been through too much!

    ReplyDelete
  40. Okay , so i read the prologue again and it seems to me that Edward did give Bella divorce papers, yes, but i think he is leaving her that decision to her...he is giving her the choice...right? She can divorce him or they can try again. I hope that he does get back together with Bella not just because she is pregers again, but because he really loves her..remember he said she is his life and all that he went through to get better for himself, they will never be a love like theres. I hope Bianca, that this is what this means....please, i hope also he is not sleeping with no one else! The avid reader(sandym)

    ReplyDelete
  41. Wait wait!! They were SOO happy and in love at the end of LAMTAF... What. The. Fuck!?
    You got some 'slpainin' to do, missie!!

    ReplyDelete